Rosemary Oil

Rosemary, or Rosmarinus officianalis, grows natively in the sunny and warm climates of Asia and the Mediterranean. Its fragrant evergreen needles come in a variety of colors, including purple, blue, pink, or white. Rosemary leaves are often used as a seasoning for food, especially in Mediterranean and Italian cuisine. People of the Mediterranean countries, such as France, Spain and Italy, have been using rosemary for centuries for hair care; they often use rosemary in a hair rinse to condition the hair. Rosemary oil stimulates cell division and dilates blood vessels and, in turn, stimulates hair follicles into producing new hair growth. Rosemary is known to help darken gray hair over time and it is considered to be a stimulant for the roots and the scalp.